Flood Watch in Effect for Riley County

This post was originally published on this site

(MANHATTAN, KS – 7:00 AM 10/9/2018) The Flood Warning for the Manhattan has expired but a Flood Watch remains in effect until 7:00 AM Wednesday, October 10. Water levels are falling in Wildcat Creek and emergency managers will continue to monitor the situation closely. No major roadways are closed at this time.

The Kansas River is on the rise and could reach minor flood stage later today. Residents in the Hunter’s Island and Redbud areas should take precaution, monitor local weather broadcasts, and sign up for emergency alerts from Riley County at https://www.rileycountyks.gov/917/Emergency-Notifications. No evacuations are necessary at this time but residents are advised not to park vehicles in low-lying areas.

PRECAUTIONARY/PREPAREDNESS ACTIONS: A Flood Watch means there is a potential for flooding based on current forecasts.

Those living in areas prone to flooding should be prepared to take action should flooding develop.

PARKS AND RECREATION UPDATE: 

Anneberg Park is OPEN this morning. We will continue to monitor the area as the day continues.

Practice and gameplay/cancelations WILL BE ANNOUNCED by 3 p.m. today.

Linear Trail is now CLOSED between S. Manhattan and Poliska Lane.

Additional updates will be made as the situation develops and new information is received.