Rep. Johnson celebrates U.S. Service Academy nominations

STONE MOUNTAIN, G.A.– On February 4, Congressman Hank Johnson (GA-04) announced his office nominated 35 students to attend a U.S. Service Academy: Military Academy (West Point), Naval Academy, Air Force Academy, Coast Guard Academy, the Merchant Marine Academy and the ROTC.

Congressman Henry “Hank” Johnson and Tuskegee Airmen Val Archer (center) join 2019 U.S. Service Academy nominees for a picture on February 4 at the ART Station in Stone Mountain.

Two students were nominated for the Merchant Marines, 14 for the Navy, seven for the Air Force, 10 for West Point and 12 for the ROTC. 

The Congressman’s office will announce official service academy appointments between May and June.  

 Every year, members of Congress nominate students to attend the nation’s military academies. Those nominees who are accepted into the academies are awarded four-year scholarships that include tuition, books, room and board, medical and dental care. The average award per appointment is worth $425,000. The 12 ROTC students will receive scholarship funds that total $120,000.    

“Each year, I consider it an honor to send you off on your journey to our esteemed institutions where you will be educated, trained, and inspired to help shoulder the wheel in defense of our nation,” Johnson told the students at a reception at Stone Mountain’s Art Station. “All of you are outstanding young people and you have the kind of leadership skills necessary to be successful in school, business and in life.”

This year’s February reception included a special guest who is the embodiment of black history. World War II veteran Val Archer, who served as a Tech Sgt. with the Tuskegee Airmen, was on hand at the reception to join Congressman Johnson in taking pictures with the Service Academy nominees and their families.

“I want to thank Mr. Archer for his service and commitment to our great nation,” said Johnson. “This night is very special to me because I know that the young people here with us today are some of the future protectors of our prosperity and freedoms that make this nation great.”  

 

 

Student

Nominated to

School

Age

 

Abigail Flores

ROTC

Columbia High School

17

 

Alex Burgess

West Point

Woodward Academy

18

 

Alexander Kirkland

Air Force

Brookwood High School

18

 

Alexander Mobley

West Point/Air Force/ Navy

Gwinnett Online Campus School

17

 

Ana’Lise Ballard-Smith

ROTC

Martin Luther King, Jr. High School

17

 

Brian Hauch

Air Force

Parkview High School

17

 

Cierra Goodson

ROTC

Martin Luther King, Jr. High School

18

 

Cody Domingue

Air Force

Lakeside High School

18

 

Daniel Lett

Air Force

Grayson High School

17

 

Darielicia Finley

Merchant Marines/West Point/Navy

Southwest DeKalb High School

18

 

Emily Toma-Harrold

Navy/West Point

Atlanta Girls School

17

 

Gabrielle Simmons

ROTC

Martin Luther King, Jr. High School

17

 

Gustavo Valdes

Navy

Notre Dame Academy

17

 

Jaison Taylor

Navy

Newton High School

18

 

Jalen Clark

Navy

Marist School

18

 

James Walters

Navy

South Gwinnett High School

17

 

Javia Robinson

ROTC

Martin Luther King, Jr. High School

18

 

Jazmine Winston

ROTC

Columbia High School

17

 

Je’Niya Culbreath

Navy/West Point

Stephenson High School

17

 

John Buckley Jr.

Merchant Marines

Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy

18

 

Jordyn Bonds

Navy

Newton High School/NCCA

18

 

Justin Bennett

Navy/ West Point

Columbia High School

18

 

Justin Nelson

Navy

Arabia Mountain High School

18

 

Khushi Patel

West Point

Tucker High School

18

 

Madison Wheat

ROTC

Martin Luther King, Jr. High School

17

 

Marquis Taylor

ROTC

Martin Luther King, Jr. High School

18

 

Mason Fortson

West Point

Miller Grove High School

19

 

Miracle Crawl

ROTC

Columbia High School

18

 

Nicholas Wilkins

ROTC

Martin Luther King, Jr. High School

17

 

Paul Stanley

Air Force/West Point/Navy

Parkview High School

18

 

Ricquaine Barnes

ROTC

Martin Luther King, Jr. High School

17

 

Skye Williams

West Point/Navy

South Gwinnett High School

18

 

Trisha Warren

Air Force/Navy

Arabia Mountain High School

18

 

Vivian Copeland

ROTC

Greater Atlanta  Adventist Academy

18

 

Zion Lockhart

Navy

Arabia Mountain High School

18